Privacy Policy

At Palmares Limited (“Palmares”), we are committed to protecting your privacy if you simply visit our website, contact us, or become a customer. We are committed to being transparent about how and when we collect data, how we use this data, and in meeting our data protection obligations. This page outlines how and when we collect and use your information. Principally, we collect your information to provide a more efficient and personalised experience when interacting with us. Please feel free to contact us at any time for more information at hello@palmares.co.uk 

Collection of Personal Information

When you contact us via email, we collect your name and email address, so we can respond to your query. If we believe a conversation is required, we may ask for your additional contact details, such as your phone number or skype contact. This information is then stored in our computer system as a contact. If you would like us to delete this contact entry, please email us at hello@palmares.co.uk

If you subscribe to our newsletter, we collect your name and email address in order to forward the newsletter. If you wish to unsubscribe from the newsletter, please click unsubscribe at the end of the newsletter, or email us at hello@palmares.co.uk

When you place an order, we need to know your name, email address, delivery address and payment details (card number and expiry date) in order to fulfil the order. We retain these details on file to allow us process future orders. If you wish to remove any of your details, please email us at hello@palmares.co.uk

In oder to carry out our services, we require the collection of a range of personal information, including demographic data, health and medical data, and lifestyle information, sporting background and performance data. These are examples, and the list is not exhaustive. All data will remain confidential, and only shared within Palmares in order to supply our services. If you would like us to delete this data, please email us at hello@palmares.co.uk

Website Cookies 

A cookie is a small file that is placed onto your device to allow us to identify and remember you on our website, to help us administer the website, and to provide an improved experience when you use the website. Each cookie is sent to your browser and stored locally on your computer, tablet, or mobile phone. Cookies cannot identify you personally and contain non-identifiable information only.

Cookies can additionally provide us with usage statistics on the website, things like what you click on, how long you spend on each page and how you found the website in the first place. This information helps us make the website function more efficiently and to provide an enhanced visitor experience. 

Cookies are typically automatically accepted by the majority of current web browsers, but you can remove or disable them within the preferences of the browser. Doing so may impair your experience on our website. 

Protecting your Information

SSL encryption protects your experience at www.palmares.co.uk and encrypts the information you enter to the website.

Currently, all payments for services are provided by electronic bank transfer, therefore we do not collect any bank details directly ourselves, only your name, the transaction date and the payment amount. 

We retain your personal information only for as long as necessary to fulfil our obligations to you as a visitor to the website or as a customer. If you would like us to remove your details at any time, please email us at hello@palmares.co.uk

We comply with the Data Protection Act 1998 and EU General Data Protection Regulations (GDPR) and the Privacy and Electronic Communication Regulations (PECR).

Third Parties

Any information we collect about you is used only by Palmares. We do not sell, trade, rent, or share any of your personal information with any other person or company without your consent.

Privacy Policy Amendments

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, with changes taking effect immediately upon publication on the website. 

Updated 5th February 2019

Further information and/or questions and comments

At Palmares we respect your privacy and if you have questions or comments concerning your privacy or your personal information, please email us a hello@palmares.co.uk

Thank you!